Privacy notice

It is your right to be informed about how we collect and store your data. Which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Colin Bradley Art collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

visitors to our websites;
complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter buy from our webshop or re members of our subscription service.
people who notify under the Data Protection Act;

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.colinbradleyartstore.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies
A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

WooCommerce Cookies
We use a third party service Woocommerce to run our ecommerce shop on our website. Woocommerce is run by Bubblestorm Management (Pty) Ltd.

To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

E-newsletter
We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

WordPress
We use a third party service, WordPress.org, to publish our blog and webshop. These sites are hosted at eUKhost Ltd. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored within those relevant accounts. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Woocommerce
We use a third party service Woocommerce to run our ecommerce shop on our website. Woocommerce is run by Bubblestorm Management (Pty) Ltd. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone Number
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Credit/Debit Card Information
  • IP Address

The information you provide about yourself when placing an order is used only to complete that order. This information is not shared with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
For more information about how Woocommerce processes data, please see Woocommerce’’s privacy notice or contact support@woocommerce.com.

Payments
We use third party payment services Paypal, Stripe and Apple pay to process payments. We do not hold your payment details these are stored by the 3rd party provider. For more information about how they process data please see Paypal, Stripe or Apple privacy notices.

People who email us
We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service
We use a third party provider, Olark, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries on our website.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries
Colin Bradley Art tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Colin Bradley Art’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information
Colin Bradley Art tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Colin Bradley Art for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4 May 2018.

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Colin Bradley Art Limited
40 York Street
Broadstairs
Kent
CT10 1PB